2015 Winners

Innovation: Activated Zinc Rich Epoxy Primer

Corrosion Control Category: Coatings and Linings

Recipient: Hempel Protective R&D Group, Conroe, Texas, USA

Web site: www.hempel.com

Innovation: Alumina-Forming Austenitic Alloy Family

Corrosion Control Category: Materials Design

Recipients: Michael P. Brady, Yukinori Yamamoto, Bruce A. Pint, Govindarajan Muralidharan, and Philip J. Maziasz - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, USA
John H. Magee, Samuel J. Kernion, David A. Helmick, and Timothy R. Armstrong - Carpenter Technology Corp., Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

Web sites: www.ornl.gov and www.cartech.com

Innovation: EonCoat

Corrosion Control Category: Coatings and Linings

Recipients: Tony Collins and Sameer Patel - EonCoat LLC, Pompano Beach, Florida, USA

Web site: www.eoncoat.com

Innovation: MicroMax® GPS300 Portable Current Interrupter

Corrosion Control Category: Cathodic Protection

Recipients: Ken Reindel, Dan Huslig, Chris Jones, and Randall Sears - American Innovations, Austin, Texas, USA

Web site: www.aiworldwide.com/micromax

Innovation: RODIS Robotic ILI with SIPEC™

Corrosion Control Category: Integrity Assessment

Recipients: Kamalu Koenig, Ph.D. and Owen Malinowski - Structural Integrity Associates, Inc., San Jose, California, USA
Brian Carlson and Tyler Powell - Diakont, San Diego, California, USA

Web sites: www.structint.com and www.diakont.com

Innovation: Terahertz Corrosion/Coating Measurement Instrument

Corrosion Control Category: Coatings and Linings

Recipients: Anis Rahman, Ph.D. and Aunik K. Rahman - Applied Research & Photonics, Inc., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Kenneth B. Tator, P.E. - KTA-Tator, Inc., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Web site: arphotonics.net

Innovation: TRITON® Triple Coupon AC/DC Test Station

Corrosion Control Category: Cathodic Protection

Recipients: Jordan Groody and Jerome Edinger - Bass Engineering, Longview, Texas, USA

Web site: www.bass-eng.com

Innovation: Watchdog SentraLink CP Remote Monitor

Corrosion Control Category: Other -- Data Acquisition and Monitoring

Recipients: Dan Hughes, Karl Gemperli, and Jamey Hilleary - Elecsys Corp., Olathe, Kansas, USA

Web site: www.elecsyscorp.com

2014 Winners

Innovation: 3D Structured Light

Corrosion Control Category: Integrity Assessment

Recipients: Joseph Summa - Technical Toolboxes, Houston, Texas, USA
Matt Bellis - Seikowave, Inc., Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Web site: www.technicaltoolboxes.com and www.seikowave.com

Innovation: Bullhorn RM4150 Rectifier Monitor

Corrosion Control Category: Cathodic Protection

Recipients: Jaco Botes - American Innovations, Austin, Texas, USA

Web site: www.aiworldwide.com

Innovation: CermaClad™ High-Speed Large-Area Metal Cladding

Corrosion Control Category: Coatings and Linings

Recipients: MesoCoat, Inc., Euclid, Ohio, USA

Web site: www.mesocoat.com

Innovation: In-Line Inspection for Water Pipelines

Corrosion Control Category: Integrity Assessment

Recipients: Margaret Hannaford, P.E. - Hetch Hetchy Water and Power Division, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission, Moccasin, California, USA

Web site: www.sfwater.org

Innovation: Multi-Analytic Risk Visualization (MARV™)

Corrosion Control Category: Integrity Assessment

Recipients: Francois Ayello,  Swati Jain, Shan Guan, Vinod Khare, Gerry Koch, and Narasi Sridhar - DNV GL, Dublin, Ohio, USA

Web site: www.dnvgl.com

Innovation: N2-Blast®—Corrosion Inhibiting System

Corrosion Control Category: Materials Design

Recipients: South-Tek Systems, Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

Web site: www.southteksystems.com

Innovation: PosiTector Interchangeable Probes

Corrosion Control Category: Testing

Recipients: DeFelsko Corp., Ogdensburg, New York, USA

Web site: www.defelsko.com

Innovation: PowerMag 1000

Corrosion Control Category: Cathodic Protection

Recipients: John Bollinger - Farwest Corrosion Control Co., Gardena, California, USA

Web site: www.farwestcorrosion.com

Innovation: Robotic Internal Inspection Machine

Corrosion Control Category: Integrity Assessment

Recipients: Russ Langley, Dale Davis, David Paulley, James Huggins, Darrell Davis, Michael O’Neill, and J. David Carter - CRTS, Inc., Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Web site: www.coatingrobotics.com

Innovation: Ultra High Strength CRA SM2535-140™

Corrosion Control Category: Materials Design

Recipients: Masayuki Sagara, Yohei Otome, Naoki Sawawatari, Hisashi Amaya, and Masaaki Igarashi - Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corp., Amagasaki, Hyogo, Japan

Web site: www.tubular.nssmc.com